34th Annual Congress of the European Economic Association
72nd European Meeting of the Econometric Society

The scientific programme has been released. Please check your spam if you have not received the mail. Programme can be viewed here

 

 

INVITED SESSIONS

European Economic Association

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 27, 10:45 to 12:45

Aspirations, Skills, and Policies: Women’s Success in the Labour Market
Room: Kilburn Building - 1.1 
Organiser and Chair: Nicola Fuchs-Schündeln (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Speakers: Matias Cortes (York University) The “End of Men” and Rise of Women in the High-Skilled Labor Market; Ghazala Azmat (Sciences Po) Gender Promotion Gaps: Career Aspirations and Early Workplace Experiences; Andrea Weber (CEU) Female Leadership and Gender Gap within Firms: Evidence from an Italian Board Reform

 

Capital Income and Taxes
Room: Simon Building - Theatre B
Organiser and Chair: Rachel Griffith
Speakers: Jan Eeckout (UPF-GSE) and  Quantifying the Effect of Market Power: An Oligopolistic Framework for Firm Dynamics; Eric Zwick (The University of Chicago Booth School of Business) Capitalists in the Twenty-First Century; Kate Smith (IFS & UCL) Intertemporal Income Shifting and Taxing Owners of Closely Held Businesses

 

Heterogeneity in Macroeconomics
Room: Simon Building - Theatre E
Organiser and Chair: Ben Moll (Princeton University)
Speakers: Ralph Lütticke (University College London) Shocks and Frictions in Business Cycles with Heterogeneous Agents; Christina Patterson (MIT) The Matching Multiplier and the Amplification of Recessions; Benjamin Moll (Princeton University) Saving Behavior Across the Wealth Distribution

 

Social Interactions in Political Economy
Room: Simon Building - Theatre D
Organiser and Chair: Noam Yuchtman (LSE)
Speakers: Maria Petrova (UPF and the New Economic School) Homophily and the Formation of Online Social Networks; Andrea Tesei (QMUL) Technology Adoption and Access to Credit via Mobile Phones; Chris Roth (Institute on Behavior and Inequality -briq, Bonn) What Motivates Protesters? Evidence from Right Wing Protests and Counterprotests

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29, 10:45 to 12:45

Competition and Concentration
Room: Simon Building - Theatre B
Organiser: Thomas Philippon (NYU)
Chair: German Gutierrez (NYU)
Speakers: Chiara Criscuolo (OECD) Supersize Me: Intangibles and Industry Concentration; Tommaso Valletti (Imperial) Competition and Market Concentration in Europe; German Gutierrez (NYU) How EU Markets Became More Competitive Than US Markets: A Study of Institutional Drift

 

Gender and Development
Room: Kilburn Building - 1.1
Organiser and Chair: Alessandra Voena
Speakers: Tom Vogl (University Texas at Austin) Intergenerational Associations and the Fertility Transition; Ingvild Almas (IIES, Stockholm University and NHH) Conditional Cash Transfers and Barganing Power: Measuring Directly the Impact of Transfers on Female Positions in the Marriage; Roberta Ziparo (University Aix-Marseille) Maternal Mortality and the Gender Gap in the Demand for Children in Zambia

 

Surveys of Expectations and Their Use
Room: Simon Building - Theatre E
Organiser and Chair: Yuriy Gorodnichencko (UC Berkeley)
Speakers: Yuriy Gorodnichenko (UC Berkeley) Inflation Expectations and Firm Decisions: New Causal Evidence; Michael Weber (University of Chicago) Human Frictions to the Transmission of Economic Policy; Ulrike Malmendier (UC Berkeley) Salient Price Changes, Inflation Expectations, and Household Behavior 

 

Technological Innovation and Cities
Room: Simon Building - Theatre D
Organiser and Chair: David Weinstein (Columbia University)
Speakers: Daniel Sturm (LSE) The Making of the Modern Metropolis: Evidence from London; Lin Tian (INSEAD) Division of Labor and Productivity Advantage of Cities: Theory and Evidence from Brazil; David Weinstein (Columbia) The Impact of E-Commerce on Urban Prices and Welfare

 

 

 

Econometric Society

TUESDAY, AUGUST 27, 10:45 to 12:45

Decisions in Markets and Organizations
Room: Simon Building - Theatre A
Chair: Rafael Repullo (CEMFI)
Botond Koszegi (CEU): Overconfidence and Prejudice
Marco Ottaviani (Bocconi): Resource Allocation across Fields: Proportionality, Demand Relativity, and Benchmarking

 

Experimental Economics
Room: Simon Building - Theatre C
Chair: Claudio Michelacci (EIEF)
Johannes Abeler (Oxford): Preferences for Truth-Telling
Yan Chen (Michigan): The Gig Economy and Productivity: Field Experiments at a Ride-Sharing Platform

 

Micro and Macro Forecasting
Room: University Place - Lecture Theatre A
Chair: Valentina Corradi, University of Surrey
Giorgio Primiceri (Northwestern): Economic Predictions with Big Data: The Illusion of Sparsity
Frank Schorfheide (Penn): Panel Data Forecasting

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29, 10:45 to 12:45

Advances in Empirical Analysis of Organizations
Room: University Place - Lecture Theatre A
Chair: Rachel Griffith (University of Manchester and IFS)
Oriana Bandeira (LSE): Incentives and the Allocation of Authority in Organizations: A Field Experiment with Bureaucrats
Adam Szeidl (CEU): Direct and Indirect Effects of Financial Access on SMEs

 

Decision Making within Organisations / Political Economy
Room: Simon Building - Theatre A
Chair: Vasiliki Skreta (UT Austin, UCL and CERP)
Navin Kartik (Columbia): Delegation in Veto Bargaining
Benny Moldovanu (Bonn): Voting in Parliaments : Conscience or Strategy?

 

New Methods for Sensitivity Analysis
Room: Simon Building - Theatre C
Chair: Whitney Newey, MIT
Stephane Bonhomme (Chicago): Minimizing Sensitivity to Model Misspecification
Michal Kolesar (Princeton): Sensitivity Analysis using Approximate Moment Condition Models

Last update August 16, 2019
All Content Copyright 2019 EEA|ESEM
Web site development and maintenance by effedesign